Privacy Policy

Home / Privacy Policy

Want to know more?

[social_warfare]

Key Summary

We process your personal information to administer our contract with you, send out marketing and information about our loans where you request it and for no other purpose. We carry out credit checks using third party agencies before entering into a contract with you.
This notice explains what data we process, why, how it is legal and your rights.

About Us and this notice

This Privacy Notice is provided by Innovent Leasing Limited (“Innovent” or “we” or “us”) who is a ‘controller’ for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679. This Privacy Notice applies to individuals (and sole traders) entering into a contract for a loan with us and their personal guarantors (where applicable) or anyone who is interested in applying for a loan. It also sets out our use of your information if you are purchasing on behalf of your employer.

We take your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Notice carefully as it contains important information about our processing and your rights.

Innovent Leasing Limited is established in the UK with company registration number 7888024. We are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. We are a credit broker and not a lender and offer credit facilities from a panel of lenders. FCA number 794868. Our registered office is 32 Ludgate Hill, London, EC4M 7DR.

How to contact us

If you need to contact us about this Privacy Notice, use the details below:

  • Privacy Manager: Duane Lent
  • Address: 32 Ludgate Hill, London EC4M 7DR
  • Telephone number: 020 7123 4570
  • Email: accounts@innovent.co.uk

If you would like this Privacy Notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille), please contact us.

Changes to this Privacy Notice
The Privacy Notice will be provided to you when you apply for a loan with us and the latest version can always be found at www.innovent.co.uk/privacy information. Please contact the Privacy Manager for a copy.

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. We will alert you by posting a notice on our website when changes are made.

Current version: v1 May 2018

Useful words and phrases

Please familiarise yourself with the following words and phrases (used in bold) as they have particular meanings in the Data Protection Laws and are used throughout this Privacy Notice:

Term Definition

Controller
This means any person who determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any personal data is processed.

Criminal Offence Data
This means any information relating to criminal convictions and offences committed or allegedly committed.

Data Protection Laws
This means the laws which govern the handling of personal data. This includes the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and any other national laws implementing that Regulation or related to data protection.

Data Subject
The person to whom the personal data relates.

ICO
This means the UK Information Commissioner’s Office which is responsible for implementing, overseeing and enforcing the Data Protection Laws.

Personal Data
This means any information from which a living individual can be identified. This will include information such as telephone numbers, names, addresses, e-mail addresses, photographs and voice recordings. It will also include expressions of opinion and indications of intentions about data subjects (and their own expressions of opinion/intentions). It will also cover information which on its own does not identify someone but which would identify them if put together with other information which we have or are likely to have in the future.

Processing
This covers virtually anything anyone can do with personal data, including:

  • obtaining, recording, retrieving, consulting or holding it;
  • organising, adapting or altering it;
  • disclosing, disseminating or otherwise making it available; and aligning, blocking, erasing or destroying it.

Processor
This means any person who processes the personal data on behalf of criminal offence data This means any information relating to criminal convictions and offences committed or allegedly committed.

Term Definition the controller.

Special Categories of Data
This means any information relating to:

  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinions;
  • religious beliefs or beliefs of a similar nature;
  • trade union membership;
  • physical or mental health or condition;
  • sexual life;
  • or genetic data or biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying you.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Information provided by you
For individuals applying for contracts with us, we collect the following information from you:

Personal data

  • Name.
  • Address.
  • Telephone number.
  • Bank account details.
  • Details relating to financing including the amount of finance required, monthly repayments amounts.
  • Driving Licence details and other confirmation of name/address.

For those nominated as guarantors for individuals apply for contracts with us, we collect the following information from you:

Personal data

  • Name.
  • Address.
  • Telephone number.
  • Confirmation if they are a home owner.

For those entering into contracts with us on behalf of their employer, we collect the following information from you:

Personal data

  • Name.
  • Address.
  • Telephone number.
  • Email address.

For those enquiring about loans, we collect the following information from you:

Personal data

  • Name.
  • Address.
  • Telephone number.
  • Email address.

We do not process any special categories of data about any individuals.

Personal information provided by third parties:

Introducers and other originators
If we contract with you through an introducer or other originator we will get certain personal data such as your name, contact details and amount of finance required from that introducer or originator. This may also include credit check results about you and your guarantor.

Personal information about other individuals
If you provide us with information about other individuals (e.g. your personal guarantor), you confirm that you have informed the relevant individuals accordingly. This privacy notice details how we will process their personal data.

Why do we process your personal data?

We use your personal data for the following purposes listed in this section. We are allowed to do so on certain legal grounds (please see section ‘How is processing your data lawful’ for further explanation of what the legal grounds noted below).

Purpose Explanation Legal grounds for processing:

Marketing

We gather your data to send newsletters and emails to you about our products. For example, you may sign up to receive our newsletters or further information about our loans at trade shows. You can opt-out of receiving marketing from us by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of our emails at any time.

Legitimate Interests

Know Your Client / Anti-Money Laundering Checks (for individual customers and guarantors only)

We have a legal requirement to make sure that money originates from a legal source and that you are who you say you are. We take your driving licence details or other confirmation of your name and address for ID purposes.

Legal obligation
Administering your application. We need certain information such as your name and contact details so that we can contact you.

Contract
Administering our contract with you. We need certain information such as your name and contact details so that we can contact you, respond to queries you may have, ensure payments operate smoothly and otherwise administer and manage your contract with us.

Guarantors
We process information about personal guarantors to make sure they have the financial capacity to guarantee your loan. We need the name and contact details to verify the identity of the guarantor.

How is processing your personal data lawful?

Personal data
We are allowed to process your personal data for the following reasons and on the following legal bases:

Legitimate Interests
We are permitted to process your personal data if it is based on our ‘legitimate interests’ i.e. we have good, sensible, practical reasons for processing your personal data which is in the interests of Innovent.

To do so, we have considered the impact on your interests and rights, and have placed appropriate safeguards to ensure that the intrusion on your privacy is reduced as much as possible.

You can object to processing that we carry out on the grounds of legitimate interests. See the section headed “Your Rights” to find out how.

Contract
It is necessary for our performance of the contract you have agreed to enter with us. If you do not provide your personal data to us, we will not be able to carry out our obligations under the terms of your contract.

Legal obligation
We are subject to legal obligations to process your personal data for the purposes of complying with applicable regulatory, accounting and financial rules, health and safety and to make mandatory disclosures to government bodies and law enforcements.

Who will have access to your personal data?

Below we list some of our key service providers that act as our processors who will have access to your personal data. If you would like to know the names of our other service providers, please contact us using the details at the start of this Privacy Notice.

Who information is shared with: processors
Zoho provides our Customer Relationship Management System.

In addition, we share your personal data with the entities in the table below who act as separate controllers of your personal data. You should review their privacy notices to find out how they process your personal data. If you have any queries or complaints about how they process your personal data by them, please contact them separately using the contact information provided on their website. We will also share your personal data with the police, other law enforcements or regulators where we are required by law to do so.

Who information is shared with: controllers
We share your details with one of the below wholesale funding banks so that the bank can run credit checks, fraud prevention and other ID checks on you:

  • Investec Asset Finance Limited
  • Cf Corporate Finance Limited
  • Close Asset Finance Limited
  • Aldermore Bank plc
  • Paragon Bank Asset Finance Limited
  • Société Générale Equipment Finance Limited

Transfers of your personal data outside the EEA
We may need to transfer your personal data to South Africa for the purpose of sharing central systems across our group of companies.

Any transfer of your data will be carried out in accordance with the law to safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a security breach or to any other similar approved mechanisms. If you want to know more about how data is transferred, please contact us using the details in the section above.

How we keep your personal data secure

We strive to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in order to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss or alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access and any other unlawful forms of processing. We aim to ensure that the level of security and the measures adopted to protect your personal data are appropriate for the risks presented by the nature and use of your personal data. We follow recognised industry practices for protecting our IT environment and physical facilities and all of our email and data storage devices are encrypted and password protected with access limited to essential personnel only.

When will we delete your data?

The following categories of personal data and special categories of data will be kept for the following periods.

Personal data/Special categories of data Retention period

  • Name, contact details 6 years beyond the termination of our contract with you.
  • Driving licence and identification documentation Until your identity is confirmed/ acknowledged by the bank.
  • Amount of finance required, monthly repayments 6 years beyond the termination of our contract with you.
  • Guarantor’s name, contact details and financial information.
  • 6 years beyond the termination of our contract with you.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the Data Protection Laws:

  • the right to object to processing of your personal data;
  • the right of access to personal data relating to you (known as data subject access request);
  • the right to correct any mistakes in your information;
  • the right to prevent your personal data being processed;
  • the right to have your personal data ported to another controller; • the right to withdraw your consent (including for direct marketing); and the right to erasure.

These rights are explained in more detail below. If you want to exercise any of your rights, please contact us (please see “How to contact us”). We will respond to any rights that you exercise within a month of receiving your request, unless the request is particularly complex, in which case we will respond within three months.

Please be aware that there are exceptions and exemptions that apply to some of the rights which we will apply in accordance with the Data Protection Laws.

Right to object to processing of your personal data
You may object to us processing your personal data where we rely on a legitimate interest as our legal grounds for processing.

If you object to us processing your personal data we must demonstrate compelling grounds for continuing to do so. We believe we have demonstrated compelling grounds in the section headed “How is processing your personal data lawful”.

Right to access personal data relating to you
You may ask to see what personal data we hold about you and be provided with:

  • a copy of the personal data;
  • details of the purpose for which the personal data is being or is to be processed;
  • details of the recipients or classes of recipients to whom the personal data is or may be disclosed, including if they are overseas and what protections are used for those overseas transfers;
  • the period for which the personal data is held (or the criteria we use to determine how long it is held);
  • any information available about the source of that data;
  • and whether we carry out an automated decision-making, or profiling, and where we do information about the logic involved and the envisaged outcome or consequences of that decision or profiling.

To help us find the information easily, please provide us as much information as possible about the type of information you would like to see.

Right to correct any mistakes in your information
You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold. If you would like to do this, please let us know what information is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

Right to restrict processing of personal data
You may request that we stop processing your personal data temporarily if:

  • you do not think that your data is accurate. We will start processing again once we have checked whether or not it is accurate;
  • the processing is unlawful but you do not want us to erase your data;
  • we no longer need the personal data for our processing, but you need the data to establish, exercise or defend legal claims;
  • or you have objected to processing because you believe that your interests should override our legitimate interests.

Right to data portability
You may ask for an electronic copy of your personal data which we hold electronically and which we process when we have entered into a contract with you. You can also ask us to provide this directly to another party.

Right to withdraw consent (including for direct marketing)
You may withdraw any consent that you have given us to process your personal data at any time. This means that we will not be able to carry out any processing which required use of that personal data.

Right to erasure
You can ask us to erase your personal data where:

  • you do not believe that we need your data in order to process it for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice;
  • if you had given us consent to process your data, you withdraw that consent and we cannot otherwise legally process your data;
  • you object to our processing and we do not have any legitimate interests that mean we can continue to process your data;
  • or your data has been processed unlawfully or have not been erased when it should have been.

What will happen if your rights are breached?
You may be entitled to compensation for damage caused by contravention of the Data Protection Laws.

Complaints to the regulator
It is important that you ensure you have read this Privacy Notice – and if you do not think that we have processed your data in accordance with this notice – you should let us know as soon as possible. You may also complain to the ICO. Information about how to do this is available on his website at www.ico.org.uk.

Ready to find out more?

Drop us a line today for a free quote!

InnoVent is the leading UK Asset and Lease Management Specialist for New and Refurbished IT equipment.

We have one aim: reduce our clients' total cost of IT ownership. 

Scroll to Top